Sunday, March 3, 2024

AP Michigan boys’ and girls’ basketball rankings, February 12

Must read

For Monday, Feb. 12, 2024

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

[Teams in bold are part of News-Herald/Press & Guide coverage]

Division 1 | Boys

School — Record — Total Points

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5) (19-1) 75

2. Detroit Cass Tech (17-1) 70

3. East Lansing (16-2) 61

3. Dearborn (18-0) 61

5. Ann Arbor Huron (15-2) 53

6. Muskegon (13-2) 52

7. Grand Rapids Northview (13-3) 41

8. North Farmington (15-2) 38

9. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (15-2) 30

10. Saline (15-3) 26

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Detroit U-D Jesuit 23, Rockford 21, Okemos 12, Davison 8, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 7, Saginaw Heritage 6, West Bloomfield 4, Ypsilanti Lincoln 3, Cadillac 3, Walled Lake Central 2, Canton 2, Troy 1, Marquette 1.

Division 2 | Boys

School — Record — Total Points

1. Grand Rapids Christian (4) (15-2) 73

2. Warren Lincoln (16-3) 68

3. Benton Harbor (1) (19-0) 67

4. Romulus Summit Academy (14-2) 60

5. Whitehall (18-0) 56

6. Freeland (16-1) 46

7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (12-4) 41

7. Flint Powers Catholic (15-3) 41

9. Chelsea (12-5) 35

10. Grand Rapids South Christian (13-5) 30

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ferndale 21, Kingsford 13, Saginaw Arthur Hill 9, Adrian 8, Saginaw 7, Lansing Sexton 7, Onsted 7, Warren Fitzgerald 4, Flat Rock 3, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 2, Hudsonville Unity Christian 2.

Division 3 | Boys

School — Record — Total Points

1. Laingsburg (4) (18-0) 74

2. North Muskegon (18-0) 59

3. Iron Mountain (1) (17-1) 57

4. Riverview Gabriel Richard (16-2) 53

5. Niles Brandywine (15-3) 52

6. Chesaning (18-0) 48

7. Jackson Lumen Christi (15-2) 39

8. McBain (15-2) 38

8. Sanford-Meridian (15-2) 38

10. Pewamo-Westphalia (15-2) 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Cass City 25, Schoolcraft 22, Painesdale Jeffers 20, Menominee 15, Harbor Beach 12, Beal City 6, Benzonia Benzie Central 5, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 4, Centreville 2, Napoleon 2, Clinton Township Clintondale 1.

Division 4 | Boys

School — Record — Total Points

1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (1) (15-2) 69

2. Taylor Trillium Academy (2) (16-1) 68

3. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (2) (13-4) 66

4. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (17-1) 64

5. Munising (14-4) 44

6 (tie). Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (13-4) 31

6. (tie) Hillman (17-2) 31

8. Maple City Glen Lake (14-3) 28

9. Saginaw Nouvel (14-4) 25

10. Petersburg Summerfield (15-4) 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Ignace 20, Lake Linden-Hubbell 20, Crystal Falls Forest Park 18, Dryden 18, Bellevue 16, Pickford 15, Hillsdale Academy 15, Bellaire 14, Genesee Christian 7, Rudyard 6, Norway 3, Bay City All Saints 1.

Latest article